Privacy Policy

Last updated September 17, 2020

This Privacy Policy for Lilybee.ch sets out how we collect, use and share personal data that we hold about you and gives information on how to exercise your legal rights.

Information we collect through our website

Personal Data

Contact & Event Registration Forms

We collect contact information from site visitors who sign up for events or request babywearing consultations in order to provide the requested services.

Contact form submissions are not stored in the website’s database but sent to us via email. We use Google/Gmail to process all internal email and communication with our customers. Google’s privacy policy is available here. Customers that email us, or use any of the contact forms on our websites, will have their email address and any data provided in the contact form or body of the email stored in Gmail archives.

Publishing Content (Comments and Reviews)

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Order information

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and credit card/payment details. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

For payment processing, we use Stripe. Your credit card information is not stored on our website but transmitted securely to Stripe for processing.

Usage, Tracking, and Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies across our site to help identify and track visitors, their usage of our services, and their website access preferences. We describe the specific cookies used in the sections below. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Site functionality

We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Comments may require manual approval by a site administrator. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software (Universal Analytics) to collect information about how you use our site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. Google Analytics stores information such as the pages you visit on our site, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, and what you click on.

Google Analytics sets two cookies which help us count how many people visit our site by tracking if you’ve visited before. These expire after 2 years and 24 hours, respectively. A third cookie is used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made, and this cookie expires after 1 minute.

Learn how to opt out of Google Analytics cookies across all websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Embeds are pieces from other websites that are shown from time to time on our websites. They behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website and may use cookies or capture information. Typically embedded content is from websites that share videos, images, or other content. These services may collect your IP Address, your User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including correlating your interaction with the content with your account with that service, if you are logged in to that service.

We use Google services to generate maps, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

Marketing Campaigns

We use email marketing to communicate with customers and potential customers from time to time. All email lists and campaigns are “opt-in” meaning we will not send you these sorts of emails unless you indicated that you wish to receive them during signup or other interactions on our website.

We may send you “system” emails, such as password reset requests, payment notifications/receipts, or event booking confirmations even if you have not opted-in to email marketing lists.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.

This website can send emails through the MailPoet sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. MailPoet may store a cookie for 14 days which tracks if users make a purchase on our store after clicking a link on one of our newsletters.

We may utilize social media and web advertising campaigns. These service providers may use cookies on our site and to serve ads across the different platforms. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

How and why we share your information

We do not sell our users’ private personal information.

Your personal details may be shared with third party organizations we have contracted to provide services to us, including IT support and email delivery providers such as MailPoet and Google/Gmail. We will only use companies who can provide adequate safeguards to ensure your data is stored and handled securely.

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by the iThemes Site Scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan. Furthermore, this site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

We may also have to release information because of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order.

Retention of personal information and security

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

If you have opted in to receive our marketing newsletter, the personal information provided will be retained until you either update the information or request that your name be deleted from our list.

We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

Access to and control of your personal information

Where we have relied on consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information either with us, or with the supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Questions and contact information

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Item added to cart.
0 items - CHF0.00